• RA Ministry of Culture awarded Mr Yervand Azadian, the TCA USA/Canada Co-chairman, "Grigor Narekatsi" medal for preserving and promoting the Armenian culture in the Diaspora. >>>>
• The heating problem of the Lord Byron School in Gyumri has been solved. >>>>
• TCF Trustees participated in the meeting with H.E. UK Ambassador Mr J. Aves at Hayashen Centre, in London.
• The Annual General Meeting of Tekeyan Centre Fund was held in London.
• TCF, British Embassy in Yerevan and London Tekeyan Trust initiated a fundraising campaign to realize the project “Heating system for the Lord Byron School in Gyumri”. >>>>
April 2013
• Shirak Governor Mr Felix Tsolakyan received HM Ambassador Mrs Kate Leach, TCF Chairman Mr Vartan Ouzounian and TCF Director Mr Armen Tsulikyan to discuss a few issues amongst which was the heating problem of the Lord Byron School in Gyumri. >>>>
• To solve the heating problem of the Lord Byron School, Mrs Leach and Tekeyan Centre Fund delegation had a meeting with Gyumri Mayor Mr Samvel Balasanyan. >>>>
• TCF celebrated the 135th anniversary of the well-known western Armenian poet Vahan Tekeyan by implementing its new project “Poetry Reading Festival”. >>>>
March 2013
• Mr A. Tsulikyan, Director of TCF, took part in the reception held in H.E. UK Ambassador’s residence. Deputy Foreign Minister of the UK Mr Simon Fraser, local high ranking officials and businesses were also present at the function. >>>>
February 2013
• H.E. UK Ambassador Mrs Kate Leach visited Tekeyan Centre to discuss the Lord Byron School heating project with TCF Director Mr Armen Tsulikyan.
January 2013
• TCF participated in “Burns Supper”, organized by British Community in Armenia under auspices of British Embassy in Yerevan and ABBC. One of the most entertaining events was aimed at raising funds through generous sponsors and dinner participants for local causes. 2.5 mln AMD out of the charity fund of 7.2 mln AMD raised at dinner were meant for TCF for the implementation of the project “Heating system for the Lord Byron School in Gyumri”. >>>>